HydroScience

Water, Waste and Environmental Management Consultants

Business Partners

Townplanning:
NE Town Planning & Projects (Nolte Ekkerd)
Towncomp Planning Projects (Pieter de Jager)

Legal:
Du Plessis Van Der Westhuizen Inc (Pieter van der Westhuizen)
Environmental Legal Services (Anneline Dreyer)
Ivan Pauw & Partners (Travis Baikie)
MacRoberts (Kenneth Cameron)
Pagel Schulenburg In (Johan van Zyl)
Victor & Partners (Robert Victor)

Geohydrology:
Geo-logic Trading Trust (Henk Kruidenier)

Engineering:
EPS Consulting Engineers (Willie Engelbrecht)
SMEC (Leslie Lottering)

Project Management:
EGML Consulting (Guma Kahimbara)

Associates:
African Litany (Melissa Moffett)
Biodiversity group (Peter Kimberg & Andrew Hudsted)
Ixhaphozi Enviro Services (Piet-louis Grundling)
Seaton Thomson & Associates
SRK Consulting (Dr Laetitia Coetser)
Wetland Consulting Services (Bhuti Dlamini)

Abbreviated Client List

  • Aflease Dominion Reefs (Mining – Uranium)
  • Anglo Gold Ashanti (Mining – Gold)
  • Barberton mines (Mining – Gold)
  • Blue Consult Engineering
  • Cuprachem (Industrial – Chemical Production)
  • Department of Water and Sanitation (Best Practice Guidelines for the mining industry)
  • Digby Wells & Associates (Environmental Consulting firm)
  • Double D & G Building Contractors (Construction)
  • Drift Super Sand (Mining – Rock & sand)
  • Eastplats (Mining – Platinum)
  • Ecodynamics (Rehabilitation & remediation)
  • EGML Consulting (Project managers)
  • Environmental Legal Services (Environmental lawyers)
  • EPS Consulting Engineers (Traffic & civil engineering)
  • Eskom (Energy)
  • Exol Oil Refinery (Hydrocarbon refining & recycling)
  • Exxaro Belfast Glisa (Mining – Coal)
  • Foskor (Mining)
  • Greenline Projects (Geologist)
  • Golder Associates Africa (Consulting firm)
  • Highveld Steel and Vanadium Corporation (Industrial – Steel)
  • IngenAix (Consulting company in Germany)
  • Investment companies
  • Jacana Environmentals (Consulting firm)
  • Jubilee Platinum (Mining & industrial)
  • Jubilee Smelting & Refining (Industrial)
  • Local municipalities (Rustenburg, Midvaal, Ekurhuleni)
  • Mercedes Benz South Africa
  • Modder East Mine (Mining – Gold)
  • Molemo Consulting Engineers
  • Nuclear Energy Corporation of South Africa (NECSA)
  • Oilkol (Oil recycler)
  • Pagel Schullenburg Inc
  • Peter Legg Consulting (Engineering)
  • Placer Dome (Mining – Gold)
  • Project 50 (Project Management)
  • Property Development Groups
  • Recycling (Industrial & tyres)
  • Retail groups (Retail Africa; New Africa Developments)
  • Safeline Brakes (Industrial – Manufacturing)
  • Simmer Deep Gold Mining (Mining – Gold reclamation)
  • Silicon Smelters – Rand Carbide (Industrial – Metal)
  • Slater Coal Marketing (Coal processing)
  • SRK Consulting (Consulting firm)
  • Thos Begbie and Co (Industrial – Foundry)
  • Ticor (Industrial)
  • Transalloys (Industrial)
  • Tubatse Chrome (Industrial – Ferrochrome)
  • Vanchem Vanadium Products (Industrial – Vanadium)
  • Wescoal Mining (Mining and Processing – Coal)
  • Wet-earth (Consulting firm – Wetlands)
  • Xstrata Atcom South (Mining – Coal)(now Glencore)